| ||||||||||||
"...Patrick Diegnan (D-South Plainfield) will chair the Education Committee, which
Joseph Cryan (D-Union) gave up to become Majority Leader.Assembly Democratic Committee Assignments 2010-2011 Session" follow...
Assembly Democrats committee assignments for the 214th Legislature:
Assembly Speaker Sheila Oliver (D-East Orange) today announced chair and committee assignments for the 2010-11 legislative session, naming John Burzichelli (D-Paulsboro) to head the new Regulated Oversight and Gaming Committee, Matthew Milam (D-Vineland) as chairman of the new Tourism and Arts Committee.
Patrick Diegnan (D-South Plainfield) will chair the Education Committee, which Joseph Cryan (D-Union) gave up to become Majority Leader. Pamela Lampitt (D-Cherry Hill) takes Diegnan’s place as chair of the Higher Education Committee….
Assembly Democratic Committee Assignments 2010-2011 Session:
Education
Diegnan, Jr. -- Chair
Voss -- Vice-Chair
Caputo
Evans
Jasey
Moriarty
Ramos
Watson Coleman
Budget
Greenwald -- Chair
Schaer -- Vice-Chair
Barnes
Burzichelli
Coutinho
Johnson
Pou
Quigley
Appropriations
Pou -- Chair
Ramos -- Vice-Chair
Barnes
Chivukula
Conaway
Greenwald
McKeon
Stender
Higher Education
Lampitt -- Chair
Giblin -- Vice-Chair
Coughlin
Fuentes
Pou
Voss
Consumer Affairs
Moriarty -- Chair
Vainieri Huttle -- Vice-Chair
Diegnan
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Schaer -- Chair
Spencer -- Vice-Chair
Conners
McKeon
Wisniewski
Health and Senior Services
Conaway -- Chair
Wagner -- Vice-Chair
Green
Greenstein
Quigley
Riley
Tucker
Telecommunications and Utilities
Chivukula -- Chair
DeAngelo -- Vice-Chair
Egan
Mainor
Quijano
Commerce and Economic Development
Coutinho Chair
Lampitt Vice-Chair
Fuentes
Quigley
Watson Coleman
Housing and Local Government
Green -- Chair
Jasey -- Vice-Chair
Greenstein
Riley
Scalera
Law and Public Safety
Johnson -- Chair
Albano -- Vice-Chair
Evans
Moriarty
Spencer
Regulated Professions
Prieto -- Chair
Giblin -- Vice-Chair
Coughlin
Diegnan, Jr.
Voss
Regulatory Oversight and Gaming
Burzichelli -- Chair
Quijano -- Vice-Chair
Caputo
Tourism and Arts
Milam -- Chair
Conners -- Vice-Chair
Vainieri Huttle
Judiciary
Greenstein -- Chair
Quijano -- Vice-Chair
Caputo
Greenwald
Gusciora
Labor
Egan -- Chair
Evans -- Vice-Chair
Albano
Coughlin
DeAngelo
Scalera
Military and Veteran's Affairs
Conners -- Chair
Tucker Vice-Chair
Transportation, Public Works & Independent Authorities
Wisniewski -- Chair
Stender -- Vice-Chair
Giblin
Mainor
Milam
Prieto
Rodriguez
Wagner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Albano -- Chair
Riley -- Vice-Chair
Environment and Solid Waste
McKeon -- Chair
Gusciora -- Vice-Chair
Barnes
Lampitt
Mainor
Homeland Security and State Preparedness
Scalera -- Chair
Johnson -- Vice-Chair
Burzichelli
Prieto
Human Services
Vainieri Huttle -- Chair
Rodriguez -- Vice-Chair
Coutinho
Fuentes
Tucker
Wagner
State Government
Stender -- Chair
Conaway -- Vice-Chair
Schaer